2017 BAFTA Nominees

On February 12, the BAFTA Awards will return to the Royal Albert Hall with actor Stephen Fry serving as host for the twelfth time. It has been 20 years since the BAFTA’s have been at the Royal Albert Hall.

Cirque du Soleil will also be on hand to give a performance during the awards ceremonies. Cirque is scheduled for a month-long residency from January 12 to February 4 at Royal Albert Hall.

After sweeping the Golden Globe Awards on January 8 with a record seven wins, the modern Hollywood musical “La La Land” has earned eleven BAFTA nominations with “Arrival” and “Nocturnal Animals” following with nine nominations each.

However; the Martin Scorsese film, “Silence,” and the Clint Eastwood film, “Sully,” failed to garner any nominations from the Golden Globe or BAFTA Awards.

While the newest contribution to the “Star Wars” franchise, “Rogue One: A Sar Wars Story,” is breaking records at the box office, the film is attracting little attention on the awards circuit. The film has earned only two BAFTA nominations for hair and makeup and for visual effects.

The nominees for the 2017 BAFTA Awards are:

Best film:
“Arrival”
“I, Daniel Blake”
“La La Land”
“Manchester by the Sea”
“Moonlight”

Best British Film:
American Honey”
“Denial”
“Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them”
“I, Daniel Blake”
“Notes on Blindness”
“Under the Shadow”

Best Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer:
Mike Carey and Camille Gatin for “The Girl with All the Gifts”
George Amponsah and Dionne Walker for “The Hard Stop”
Peter Middleton, James Spiney, and Jo-Jo Ellison for “Notes on Blindness”
John Donnelly and Ben A. Williams for “The Pass”
Babak Anvari, Emily Leo, Oliver Roskill, and Lucan Toh for “Under the Shadow”

Best Film not in the English Language:
“Dheepan”
“Julieta”
“Mustang”
“Son of Saul”
“Toni Erdmann”

Best Documentary:
13th”
“The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years”
“The Eagle Huntress”
“Notes on Blindness”
“Weiner”

Best Animated Film:
“Finding Dory”
“Kubo and the Two Strings”
“Moana”
“Zootropolis”

 

Best Director:
Denis Villeneuve for “Arrival”
Ken Loach for “I, Daniel Blake”
Damien Chazelle for “La La Land”
Kenneth Lonergan for “Manchester by the Sea”
Tom Ford for “Nocturnal Animals”


Best Original Screenplay:
“Hell or High Water”
“I, Daniel Blake”
“La La Land”
“Manchester by the Sea”
“Moonlight”

Best Adapted Screenplay:
“Arrival”
“Hacksaw Ridge”
“Hidden Figures”
“Lion”
“Nocturnal Animals”

 

Best Actor:
Andrew Garfield for his role in “Hacksaw Ridge”
Casey Affleck for his role in “Manchester by the Sea”
Jake Gyllenhaal for his role in “Nocturnal Animals”
Ryan Gosling for his role in “La La Land”
Viggo Mortensen for his role in “Captain Fantastic”

 

Best Actress:
Amy Adams for her role in “Arrival”
Emily Blunt for her role in “The Girl on the Train”
Emma Stone for her role in “La La Land”
Meryl Streep for her role in “Florence Foster Jenkins”
Natalie Portman for her role in “Jackie”

Best Supporting Actor:
Aaron Taylor-Johnson for his role in “Nocturnal Animals”
Dev Patel for his role in “Lion”
Hugh Grant for his role in “Florence Foster Jenkins”
Jeff Bridges for his role in “Hell or High Water”
Mahershala Ali for his role in “Moonlight”

 

Best Supporting Actress:
Hayley Squires for her role in “I, Daniel Blake”
Michelle Williams for her role in “Manchester by the Sea”
Naomie Harris for her role in “Moonlight”
Nicole Kidman for her role in “Lion”
Viola Davis for her role in “Fences”

Best Original Music:
“Arrival”
“Jackie”
“La La Land”
“Lion”
“Nocturnal Animals”

Best Cinematography:
“Arrival”
“Hell or High Water”
“La La Land”
“Lion”
“Nocturnal Animals”

Best Editing:
Arrival”
“Hacksaw Ridge”
“La La Land”
“Manchester by the Sea”
“Nocturnal Animals”

 

Best Production Design:
Doctor Strange”
“Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them”
“Hail, Caesar!”
“La La Land”
“Nocturnal Animals”

Best Costume Design:
Allied”
“Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them”
“Florence Foster Jenkins”
“Jackie”
“La La Land”

Best Makeup and Hair:
“Doctor Strange”
“Florence Foster Jenkins”
“Hacksaw Ridge”
“Nocturnal Animals”
“Rogue One: A Star Wars Story”

Best Sound:
“Arrival”
“Deepwater Horizon”
“Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them”
“Hacksaw Ridge”
“La La Land”

Best Special Visual Effects:
“Arrival”
“Doctor Strange”
“Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them”
“The Jungle Book”
“Rogue One: A Star Wars Story”

Best British Short Animation:
“The Alan Dimension”
“A Love Story”
“Tough”

Best British Short Film:
“Consumed”
“Home”
“Mouth of Hell”
“The Party”
“Standby”

EE Rising Star Award:
Anya Taylor-Joy
Laia Costa
Lucas Hedges
Ruth Negga
Tom Holland


Share with your friends
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusreddit

Follow Us
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusyoutube

Enter your email address to get updated when we have new posts on the site and never miss a thing:

Delivered by FeedBurner





Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *