2017 Juno Award Nominees

This year the annual Juno Awards will be held in Ottawa, Ontario on April 2. The Juno Awards reward excellence by Canadian artists.

Juno Awards

Award winning performer Shawn Mendes will return to the Juno stage for a performance. This will mark Mendes third visit to the Juno Awards stage.

Mendes, Alessia Cara, The Strumbellas, Leonard Cohen, The Weeknd, The Tragically Hip, and Drake have all garnered multiple award nominations.

The nominees for the 2017 Juno Awards are:

Indigenous Music Album of the Year:
“Fish out of Water” by Crystal Shawanda
“Round Dance & Beats (Powwow)” by Bryden Gwiss Kiwenzie
“Tiny Hands” by Quantum Tangle
Debut” by Silla + Rise
“Earthly Days” by William Prince

JUNO Fan Choice Award:
Hedley
Justin Bieber
Drake
Shawn Mendes
Alessia Cara
Belly
Ruth B
The Weeknd
Tory Lanez
The Strumbellas

Single of the Year:
“Treat You Better” by Shawn Mendes
“One Dance” by Drake with Wizkid and Kyla
“Starboy” by The Weeknd with Daft Punk
“Spirits” by The Strumbellas

International Album of the Year:
“This is Acting” by Sia
“ANTI” by Rihanna
“Made in the A.M.” by Once Direction
“A Head Full of Dreams” by Coldplay
“Dangerous Woman” by Ariana Grande

Album of the Year:
“Starboy” by The Weeknd
“Illuminate” by Shawn Mendes
“You Want it Darker” by Leonard Cohen
“Views” by Drake
“Encore un Soir” by Celine Dion

Artist of the Year:
Shawn Mendes
Drake
Alessia Cara
Leonard Cohen
The Weeknd

Group of the Year:
Billy Talent
The Tragically Hip
Arkells
Tegan and Sara
The Strumbellas

Breakthrough Artist of the Year:
KAYTRANADA
Ruth B
Tory Lanez
Andy Shauf
Jazz Carier

Breakthrough Group of the Year:
Bleeker
Cold Creek County
Bob Moses
The Zolas
The Dirty Nil

Songwriter of the Year:
Donovan Woods
Tegan and Sara Quin
Gord Downie
Leonard Cohen
Ruth Berhe

Country Album of the Year:
“The Score” by Aaron Pritchett
“Hearts on Fire” by Chad Brownlee
“Side Effects” by Dallas Smith
“Tin Roof” by Gord Bamford
“Kiss Me Quiet” by Jess Moskaluke

Adult Alternative Album of the Year:
“Good Advice” by Basia Bulat
“Secret Path” by Gord Downie
“The Great Detachment” by Wintersleep
“You Want it Darker” by Leonard Cohen
“The Party” by Andy Shauf

Alternative Album of the Year:
“Touch” by July Talk
“Art Angels” by Grimes
“IV” by Black Mountain
“Weaves” by Weaves
“Sore” by Dilly Dally

Pop Album of the Year:
“Know-It-All” by Alessia Cara
“Summerland” by Coleman Hell
“Astoria” by Marianas Trench
“Illuminate” by Shawn Mendes
“Love You to Death” by Tegan and Sara

Rock Album of the Year:
“Morning Report” by the Arkells
“Afraid of Heights” by Billy Talent
“Sittin’ Heavy” by Monster Truck
“TerraForm” by the Sam Roberts Band
“Man Machine Poem” by the Tragically Hip

Vocal Jazz Album of the Year:
“Quiet Nights” by Matt Dusk and Florence K
“You’ll Never Know” by Heather Bambrick
“I’m Still Learning” by Barbra Lica
“Bria” by Bria Skonberg
“Words” by Amanda Tosoff

Solo Jazz Album of the Year:
“Blue Canvas” by Brandi Disterheft
“Written in the Rocks” by Renee Rosnes
“Momentum” by Shirantha Beddage
“Superconductor” by Seamus Blake
“Nudging Forever” by Mike Janzen

Group Jazz Album of the Year:
“Real Enemies” by Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society
“One Way Up” by the Dave Young Quintet
“Twenty” by Metalwood
“Flux” by Quinsin Nachoff’s FLUX
“Sweet Canadiana” by the Order of Canada Band

Instrumental Album of the Year:
“The Ridge” by Sara Neufeld
“Flow” by David Braid
“Movements 1” by Blitz/Berlin
“Bird’s Nest” by The Fretless
“Everyone Knows Everyone” by Pugs & Crows and Tony Wilson

Francophone Album of the Year:
“Trente” by Karim Ouellet
“Le fantastique des astres” by Yann Perreau
“Ultramarr” by Fred Fortin
“Love Supreme” by Koriass
“XO” by Laurence Nerbonne

Children’s Album of the Year:
“I Believe in Little Things” by Diana Panton
“Owl Sinalong” by Raffi
“Big Yellow Tunes” by Splash’N Boots
“De Tombuouctou a Bombay” by Kattam
“Wordplay” by Will Stroet

Solo or Chamber Ensemble Classical Album of the Year:
“Schubert: Sonatas and Impromptus” by Janina Fialkowska
“Overtures to Bach” by Matt Haimovitz
“Brahms: String Quartets, Op 51 Nos. 1 & 2” by the New Orford String Quartet
“Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker, Op 71 TH14” by Stewart Goodyear
“Beethoven, Enescu & Chopin: Works for Piano” Live by Charles Richard-Hamelin

Large Ensemble or soloist(s) with Large Ensemble Accompaniment:
“Beethoven Symphony No. 9” by the Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra and Chamber Choir
“Poulenc: Piano Concertos & Aubade” by Louis Lortie, Helene Mercier and the BBC Philharmonic
“Going Home Star – Truth and Reconciliation” by Steve Wood and the Northern Cree Singers, Tanya Tagaq, and the Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
“Schumann” by Jan Lisiecki and Orchestra dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
“Vivaldi: Concertos” by Les Violons du Roy and Mathieu Lussier

Vocal or Choral Performance Classical Album of the Year:
“L’Aiglon” by the Orchestre Symphonique de Montreal and Kent Nagano
“Dark Star Requiem” by the Tapestry Opera, the Gryphon Trio, and the Elmer Iseler Singers
“Handel Messiah” by the Toronto Symphony Orchestra, the Toronto Mendelssohn Choir, and Sir Andrew Davis
“Bach: Magnificat BWV 243” by the Arion Baroque Orchestre and Alexander Weimann
“Four Thousand Winter” by Daniel Taylor and The Trintiy Choir

Classical Composition of the Year:
“Going Home Star – Truth and Reconciliation” by Christos Hatzis
“The Debrecen Passion” by Kati Agocs
“Immersion” by Jordan Nobles
And I need a room to receive five thousand people with raised glasses…or…what a glorious day, the birds are singing ‘halleluia’” by Ana Sololovic
“Dark Star Requiem” by Andrew Staniland

Rap Recording of the Year:
“Another Day in Paradise” by Belly
“Views” by Drake
“I Told You” by Tory Lanez
“Hotel Paranoia” by Jazz Cartier
“Die Every Day” by Tasha the Amazon

Dance Recording of the Year:
“Limitless” by the Adventure Club with Delaney Jane
“Northern Lights” by Zeds Dead
“Let You Get Away” by Shaun Frank with Ashe
“Off the Ground” by Bit Funk with Shae Jacobs
“You Can’t Deny” by Jacques Greene

R&B or Soul Recording of the Year:
“Sarboy” by The Weeknd
“Sept. 5th” by Dvsn
“Pilgrim’s Paradise” by Daniel Caesar
“Soul Run” by Tanika Charles
“PARTYNEXTDOOR 3” by PARTYNEXTDOOR

Reggae Recording of the Year:
“Sorry” by Ammoye
“Cry Every Day” by Blessed
“Roll ‘Dem” by Dubmatix with Gappy Ranks
“Siren” by Exco Levi
“Who Feels it Knows” by Jay Kartier

Contemporary Roots Album of the Year:
“The Family Album” by Matthew Barber & Jill Barber
“Why You Wanna Leave, Runaway Queen?” by Lisa LeBlanc
“Hobo Jungle Fever Dreams” by Corin Raymond
“Earthly Days” by William Prince
“Strange Country” by Kacy & Clayton

Traditional Roots Album of the Year:
“Someday the Heart Will Trouble the Mind” by The High Bar Gang
“Gathering” by Maria Dunn
“The Original” by Jenny Whiteley
“Secret Victory” by The East Pointers

Blues Album of the Year:
“The Northern South Vol. 1” by Whitehorse
“Ride the One” by Paul Reddick
“Rich in Love” by Colin Linden
“Blue Highways” by Colin James
“Monkey Brain” by Sean Pinchin

Contemporary Christian or Gospel Album of the Year:
“Eternally Grateful” by Warren Dean Flandez
“Hootenanny!” by Tim Neufeld and the Glory Boys
“Where the Good Way Lies” by Steve Bell
“Reborn” by MANAFEST
“Potter & Clay” by Jaylene Johnson

World Music Album of the Year:
“Nouvelle Journee” by Lorraine Klaasen
“Subcontinental Drift” by Sultans of String
“Okavango African Orchestra” by the Okavango Arican Orchestra
“Nazar” by Turkwaz
“Dance of the Infidels” by Nomadica

Jack Richardson Producer of the Year:
Howie Beck
Eric Ratz
A Tribe Called Red
Nineteen85
Ian D’Sa

Recording Engineer of the Year:
Eric Ratz
George Seara
Andy Shauf
Matty Green
Jason Dufour

Recording Package of the Year:
“Oobopopop” by Valaire
“L’Heptade” by Harmonium
“Secret Path” by Gord Downie
“Live a Copps” by Alexisonfire
“Art Angels” by Grimes

Video of the Year:
“Kill v Maim” by Grimes
“Lite Spots” by KAYTRANADA

R.E.D. By A Tribe Called Red with Yasiin Bey, Narcy and Black Bear
“Killa” by WIWEK/SKRILLEX
“The Stranger” by Gord Downie

Electronic Album of the Year:
“99.9%” by KAYTRANADA
“Congrats” by Holy F***
“We are the Halluci Nation” by A Tribe Called Red
“Days Gone By” by Bob Moses
“Checkpoint Titanium” by Harrison

Heavy Metal Album of the Year:
“Transcendence” by the Devin Townsend Project
“Pacific Myth” by Protest the Hero
“Beast” by Despised Icon
“Suicide Society” by Annihilator
“Coral Throne” by Mandroid Echostar

Adult Contemporary Album of the Year:
“Encore un soir” by Celine Dion
“Hard Sail” by Chantal Kreviazuk
“Beating Heart” by Mark Masri
“Wonderland” by Sarah McLachlan
“A Fine Line” by Heather Rankin

Canadian Music Hall of Fame Inductee: Sarah McLachlan

The Allan Waters Humanitarian Award: Buffy Sainte-Marie

Walt Grealis Special Achievement Award: Randy Lennox

photo courtesy of By Sara Collaton, CC BY-SA 2.0, https://commons.wikimedia.org/w/index.php?curid=18460226


Share with your friends
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditmail

Follow Us
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusyoutube

Enter your email address to get updated when we have new posts on the site and never miss a thing:

Delivered by FeedBurner





Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *