2017 Emmy Nominations (Complete List)

For over 30 years most television viewers had a choice of only three channels to watch, then cable came along and offered more viewing choices. Then the premium pay channels and satellite dishes came along offering up over 100 options. Today viewers can not only watch programs on their television sets but can also access numerous streaming video sources on their computers and mobile devices.

(Help_fact_checking!)_Arthur_Rubinstein_L’Amour_de_la_Vie_1969_Emmy_AwardBy Vassia Atanassova – Spiritia – Own work, CC BY-SA 4.0, https://commons.wikimedia.org/w/index.php?curid=53634599

This year in choosing the nominees for the 69th annual Prime Time Emmy Awards, the committee had thousands of programs, actors, and crew members to choose from. Andy

The 2017 edition of the Emmy Awards will be presented on September 17.

On July 13 the Emmy Awards announced the nominees for this year’s prime time television awards.

And the nominees are…

Outstanding Leading Actor in a Limited Series or Movie:

Ewan McGregor for his role as Ray and Emmit Stussy on “Fargo”

Geoffrey Rush for his role as Albert Einstein on “Genius”

Benedict Cumberbatch for his role as Sherlock Holmes in “Sherlock: The Lying Detective”

John Turturro for his role as John Stone in “The Night Of”

Riz Ahmed for his role as Nasir “Naz” Khan in “The Night Of”

Robert De Niro for his role as Bernie Madoff in “Wizard of Lies”

Outstanding Leading Actress in a Limited Series or Movie:

Felicity Huffman for her role as Jeanette Hesby in “American Crime”

Nicole Kidman for her role as Celeste Wright in “Big Little Lies”

Reese Witherspoon for her role as Madeline MacKenzie in “Big Little Lies”

Carrie Coon for her role as Gloria Burgle in “Fargo”
Jessica Lange for her role as Joan Crawford in “FEUD: Bette and Joan”
Susan Sarandon for her role as Bette Davis in “FEUD: Bette and Joan”

Outstanding Leading Actor in a Comedy Series:
Donald Glover for his role as Earn Marks in “Atlanta”
Zach Gallifanakis for his role as Chip and Dale Baskets in “Baskets”
Anthony Anderson for his role as Andre Johnson in “black-ish”
Aziz Ansari for his role as Dev in “Master of None”
William H. Macy for his role as Frank Gallagher in “Shameless”

Jeffrey Tambor for his role as Maura Pfefferman in “Transparent”

Outstanding Leading Actor in a Drama Series:
Bob Odenkirk for his role as Jimmy McGill in “Better Call Saul”
Kevin Spacey for his role as Francis Underwood on “House of Cards”
Liev Schreiber for his role as Ray Donovan in “Ray Donovan”
Matthew Rhys for his role as Philip Jennings in “The Americans”
Sterling K Brown for his role as Randall Pearson in “This is Us”
Milo Ventimiglia for his role as Jack Pearson in “This is Us”
Anthony Hopkins for his role as Dr. Ford in “Westworld”

Outstanding Leading Actress in a Comedy Series:
Pamela Adlon for her role as Sam Fox in “Better Things”
Tracee Ellis Ross for her role as Rainbow Johnson in “black-ish”

Lily Tomlin for her role as Frankie Bergstein in “Grace and Frankie”
Jane Fonda for her role as Grace Hanson in “Grace and Frankie”

Allison Janney for her role as Bonnie in “Mom”

Ellie Kemper for her role as Kimmy Schmidt in “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”

Julia Louis-Dreyfus for her role as Selina Meyer in “Veep”

Outstanding Leading Actress in a Drama Series:
Robin Wright for her role as Claire Underwood on “House of Cards”
Viola Davis for her role as Annalise Keating in “How to Get Away with Murder”
Keri Russell for her role as Elizabeth Jennings in “The Americans”
Claire Foy for her role as Queen Elizabeth II in “The Crown”

Elisabeth Moss for her role as Offred in “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Evan Rachel Wood for her role as Dolores in “Westworld”

Outstanding Children’s Program:
“Girl Meets World”
“Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade 90
th Celebration”
“Once Upon a Sesame Street Christmas”
“School of Rock”
“Star Wars Rebels”

Outstanding Choreography:
Derek Hough for Kairos on “Dancing with the Stars
Mandy Moore for On Top of the World and Carol of the Bells on “Dancing with the Stars”

Travis Wall for The Mirror, Send in the Clowns, and She Used to Be Mine on “So You Think You Can Dance”

Mandy Moore for Unsteady and This is Not the End on “So You Think You Can Dance”

Fred Tallaksen for Born This Way, West Side Story, and Boyfriend on “The Real O’Neals”

Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie:
Yves Belanger for “Big Little Lies – You Get What You Need”

Seamus McGarvey for “Black Mirror: Nosedive”
Dana Gonzales for “Fargo – The Law of Vacant Places”
Fred Elmes for “The Night Of – Ordinary Death”
Luca Bigazzi for “The Young Pope – Episode 1”

Outstanding Comedy Series:
“Atlanta”
“black-ish”
“Master of None”

Modern Family”
“Silicon Valley”
“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
“Veep”

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series:
Donald Glover for “Atlanta – B.A.N.”
Stephen Glover for “Atlanta – Streets on Lock”
Aziz Ansari and Lena Waithe for “Master of None – Thanksgiving”
Alec Berg for “Silicon Valley – Success Failure”
Billy Kimball for “Veep – Georgia”
David Mandel for “Veep – Groundbreaking”

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series:
“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee”
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”
“Late Night with Seth Myers”
“Saturday Night Live”
“The Late Show with Stephen Colbert”

Outstanding Commercial:
Calling JohnMalkovich.com – Squarespace
Love Cam – Ad Council: Love Has No Labels
We Are America – Ad Council: Love Has No Labels
Why I March – Women’s March on Washington
Year in Search 2016 – Google

Outstanding Direction for a Comedy Series:
Donald Glover for “Atlanta – B.A.N.”
Jamie Babbit for “Silicon Valley – Intellectual Property”
Mike Judge for “Silicon Valley – Server Error”
David Mandel for “Veep – Groundbreaking”
Dale Stern for “Veep – Justice”
Morgan Sackett for “Veep – Blurb”

Outstanding Direction for a Variety Series:
Derek Waters and Jeremy Konner for “Drunk History – Hamilton”
Andy Fisher for “Jimmy Kimmel Live”
Paul Pennolino for “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver – Mlti-Level Marketing”
Don Roy King for “Saturday Night Live – Hosted by Jimmy Fallon”
Jim Hoskinson for “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert – Episode 0179”

Outstanding Direction for a Drama Series:
Vince Gilligan for “Better Call Saul – Witness”
Lesli Linka Glatter for “Homeland – America First”
The Duffer Brothers for “Stranger Things – Chapter One: The Vanishing of Will Byers”
Stephen Daldry for “The Crown – Hyde Park Corner”
Reed Morano for “The Handmaid’s Tale – Offred”
Kate Dennis for “The Handmaid’s Tale – The Bridge”
Jonathan Nolan for “Westworld – The Bicameral Mind”

Outstanding Direction for a Limited Series, Movie, or Dramatic Special:
Jean-Marc Vallee for “Big Little Lies”
Noah Hawley for “Fargo – The Law of Vacant Places”
Ryan Murphy for “FEUD: Bette and Joan – And the Winner Is (The Oscars of 1963)”
Ron Howard for “Genius – Einstein: Chapter One”
James Marsh for “The Night Of – The Art of War”
Steven Zaillian for “The Night Of – The Beach”

Outstanding Direction for a Variety Special:
Paul Pennolino for “Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Presents Not the White House Correspondents’ Dinner”
Jim Hoskinson for “Stephen Colbert’s Live Election Night Democracy’s Series Finale: Who’s Going to Clean Up the Sh*t?”
Glenn Weiss for “The Oscars”
Jerry Foley for “Tony Bennett Celebrates 90: The Best is Yet to Come”

Outstanding Documentary or Ninfiction Series:
“30 for 30”
“American Masters”
“Chef’s Table”
“Planet Earth II”
“The Keepers”

Outstanding Drama Series:
“Better Call Saul”
“House of Cards”
“Stranger Things”
“The Crown”
“The Handmaid’s Tale”
“This is Us”

Westworld”

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork and Video Control for a Series:
“Dancing with the Stars – Episode 2311A”
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver – Gerrymandering”
“Saturday Night Live” hosted by Jimmy Fallon
“The Big Bang Theory – The Locomotion Reverberation”
“The Voice – Live Finale (Part 2)”

Outstanding Television Movie:
“Black Mirror: San Junipero”
“Dolly Parton’s Christmas of Many Colors: Circle of Love”
“Sherlock: The Lying Detective”
“The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks”
“The Wizard of Lies”

Outstanding Original Dramatic Score for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special:
Jeff Russo for “Fargo – Aporia”
Mac Quayle for the pilot of “FEUD: Bette and Joan”
Jeremy Turner for “Five Came Back – The Price of Victory”
Gary Lionelli for part 3 of “O.J.: Made in America”
Rael Jones for “Suite Francaise”
Patrick Jonsson for “The White Helmets”

Outstanding Original Dramatic Score for a Series:
James Newton Howard for “A Series of Unfortunate Events – A Bad Beginning”
Jeff Beal for “House of Cards – Chapter 63”
Jacob Shea and Jasha Klebe for “Planet Earth II – Islands”
Max Richter for “Taboo – Episode 1”
Ruper Gregson-Williams for “The Crown – Hyde Park Comer”
Martin Phipps, Ruth Barrett, and Natalie Holt for “Victoria – Doll 123”

Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics:
“Letter to the Free” from “13th”
We Tapped That Ass” from “Crazy Ex-Girlfriend – “When Will Josh And His Friend Leave Me Alone?
“Jing-A-Ling-A-Ling” from “Duck the Halls: A Mickey Mouse Christmas Special”
“The Ballad of Claus Jorstad (Devil Stool)” from Jimmy Kimmel Live
“Last Christmas” from “Saturday Night Live”
“Hell No” from “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”


Outstanding Variety Special:
“Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2017”
“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Presents Not the White House Correspondents’ Dinner”
“Louis C.K. 2017”
“Sarah Silverman: A Speck of Dust”
“Stephen Colbert’s Live Election Night Democracy’s Series Finale: Who’s Going to Clean Up this Sh*t?”


Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series:

Louie Anderson for his role as Christine Baskets in “Baskets”
Ty Burrell for his role as Phil Dunphy in “Modern Family”
Alec Baldwin for his role as Donald Trump on “Saturday Night Live”
Tituss Burgess for his role as Titus Andromedon in “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Tony Hale for his role as Gary Walsh in “Veep”

Matt Walsh for his role as Mike McLIntock in “Veep”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series:
Jonathan Banks for his role as Mike Ehrmantraut in “Better Call Saul”
Mandy Patinkin for his role as Saul Berenson in “Homeland”
Michael Kelly for his role as Doug Stamper in “House of Cards”
David Harbour for his role as Jim Hopper in “Stranger Things”
John Lithgow for his role as Winston Churchill in “The Crown”
Ron Cephas Jones for his role as William Hill in “This is Us”
Jeffrey Wright for his role as Bernard Lowe in “Westworld”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series:
Vanessa Bayer for her role as Various Characters in “Saturday Night Live”
Leslie Jones for her role as Various Characters in “Saturday Night Live”
Kate McKinnon for her role as Various Characters in “Saturday Night Live”
Kathryn Hahn for her role as Raquel Fein in “Transparent”
Judith Light for her role as Shelly Pfefferman in “Transparent”
Anna Chlumsky for her role as Amy Brookheimer in “Veep”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series:
Uzo Aduba for her role as Suzanne “Crazy Eyes” Warren in “Orange is the New Black”
Millie Bobby Brown for her role as Eleven in “Stranger Things”
Ann Dowd for her role as Aunt Lydia in “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Samira Wiley for her role as Moira in “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Chrissy Metz for her role as Kate Pearson in “This is Us”
Thandie Newton for her role as Maeve in “Westworld”

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series:
“Black Sails – XXXVII”
“Gotham – Destiny Calling”
“Homeland – America First”
“Stranger Things – Chapter Eight: The Upside Down”
“Westworld – The Bicameral Mind”

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series:

Gordon Smith for “Better Call Saul – Chicanery”
The Duffer Brothers for “Stranger Things – Chapter One: The Vanishing of Will Byers”
Joel Fields and Joe Weisberg for “The Americans – The Soviet Division”
Peter Morgan for “The Crown – Assassins”
Bruce Miller for “The Handmaid’s Tale – Offred (Pilot)”
Lisa Joy and Jonathan Nolan for “Westworld – The Bicameral Mind”

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special:
70th Annual Tony Awards”
“Full Frontal with Samatha Bee Presents Not the White House Correspondents’ Dinner”
“Louis C.K. 2017”
“Sarah Silverman: A Speck of Dust”
“Stephen Colbert’s Live Election Night Democracy’s Series Finale: Who’s Going to Clean Up this Sh*t?”

Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking:
“Bright Lights: Starring Carrie Fisher and Debbie Reynolds”
“LA 92”
“O.J.: Made in America”
“Oklahoma City (American Experience)”
“The White Helmets”

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Single or Multi-Camera for a Nonfiction Program:
Jeffrey Perkins for “13th”
Brian Bracken for “Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown”
Keith Hodne and Eric Di Stefano for “O..: Made in America – part 2”
Graham Wild for “Planet Earth II – Cities”
Chris Jenkins, Cameron Frankley, Nathan Evans, and Sam Okell for “The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years”

Outstanding Casting for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special:
David Rubin for “Big Little Lies”
Rachel Tenner, Jackie Lind, and Stephanie Gorin for “Fargo”
Robert J. Ulrich and Eric Dawson for “FEUD: Bette and Joan”
Avy Kaufman and Sabrina Hyman for “The Night Of”
Ellen Chenoweth for “The Wizard of Lies”

Outstanding Costumes for Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Programming:
“Dancing with the Stars – Halloween Night”
“Hairspray Live!”
“Portlandia – Carrie Dates a Hunk”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race – Oh. My. Gaga!”
“Saturday Night Live” with Host Emily Blunt

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special:
“American Horror Story: Roanoke – Chapter 1”
“Fargo – Who Rules the Land of Denial?”
“Genius – Einstein: Chapter One”
“Sherlock: The Lying Detective”
“The Night Of – Subtle Beast”

Outstanding Main Title Design:
“American Gods”
“FEUD: Bette and Joan”
“Stranger Things”
“The Crown”
“Westwind”

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Limited Series or Movie:
“American Horror Story: Roanoke”
“Big Little Lies”
“Fargo”
“FEUD: Bette and Joan”
“Genius”

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music:
Mac Quayle for “FEUD: Bette and Joan”
Hans Zimmer and Lorne Balfe for “Genius”
Michael Stein and Kyle Dixon for “Stranger Things”
John David Buckley for “The Good Fight”
Martin Phipps for “Victoria”
Ramin Djawadi for “Westwind”

Outstanding Music Direction:
“American Epic – The American Epic Sessions”
“Joshua Bell: Seasons of Cuba” (Live from Lincoln Center
“Stayin; Alive: A Grammy Salute to the Music of The BeeGees”
“Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga”
“Taking The Stage: African American Music and Stories that Changed America”
“Tony Bennett Celebrates 90: The Best is Yet to Come”

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special:
“13th”
“A House Diveded (Vice Special Report)”
“Amanda Knox”
“L.A. Burning: The Riots 25 Years Later”

“The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years”

Outstanding Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program:
Hans Charles and Kira Kelly for “13th”
Todd Liebler and Zach Zamboni for “Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown – Rome”
Will Basanta for “Chef’s Table – Virgilio Martinez”
Nick Higgins for “O.J.: Made in America”
The Cinematography Team for “Planet Earth II – Cities”
The Cinematography Team for “Planet Earth II – Islands”

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program:
Spencer Averick for “13th”
Bret Granato, Maya Mumma, and Ben Sozanski for “O.J.: Made in America”
Dave Pearce for “Planet Earth II – Cities”
Matt Meech for “Planet Earth II – Islands”
Paul Crowder for “The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years”
Joe Langford, Richard Lowe, and Denny Thomas for “Vice – “Assad’s Syria” and “Cost of Climate Change”

Outstanding Sound Editing for a single or multi camera Nonfiction Program:
Tim Boggs, Alex Lee, Julie Pearce, and Lisa Richardson for “13th”
Benny Mouthon for “Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown – Hanoi”
David Crocco and Rolando Nadal for “Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath”
Kate Hopkins and Tim Owens for “Planet Earth II – Cities”
Jon Michaels, Harrison Meyle, Dan Kenyon, Will Digby, and Melissa Muik for “The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years”

Outstanding Special Visual Effects:
“American Gods – The Bone Orchard”
“Black Sails – XXIX”
“The Man in the High Castle – Fallout”
“Vikings – On the Eve”
Westworld = The Bicameral Mind”

Outstanding Animated Program:
“Archer”
“Bob’s Burgers”
“Elena and the Secret of Avalor (Sofia The First)”
“South Park”
“The Simpsons”

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program:
“Adventure Time – Islands Part 4: Imaginary Resources”
“Disney Mickey Mouse – Split Decision”
“Marvel’s Rocket & Groot – Space Walk”
“Steven Universe – Mr. Greg”
“Teen Titans Go! – Orangins”

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary or Fantasy One Hour or Longer Program:
Jonathan McKinstry , Jo Riddell, and Philip Murphy for “Penny Dreadful – Perpetual Night, The Blessed Dark”
Julie Berghoff, Evan Webber, and Sophie Neudorfer for “The Handmaid’s Tale – Offred (Pilot)”
Ludovica Ferrario, Alexandro Maria Santucci, and Laura Casalini for “The Young Pope”
Zack Grobbler, Steve Christensen, and Julie Ochipinti for “Westworld – The Bicameral Mind”
Nathan Crowley, Naaman Marshall, and Julie Ochipinti for “Westworld – The Original”

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period One Hour or Longer Program:
Judy Becker, Jamie McCall, and Florencia Martin for “FEUD: Bette and Joan”
Elizabeth H. Gray, Samantha Englender, and Halina Siwolop for “Masters of Sex – Freefall, Inventory, The Pleasure Protocol”
Chris Trujillo, William Davis, and Jess Royal for “Stranger Things – Chapter One: The Vanishing of Will Byers”
Martin Childs, Mark Raggett, and Celia Bobak for “The Crown – Smoke and Mirrors”
Drew Boughton, Dawn Swiderski, and Jon Lancaster for “The Man in The High Castle – The Tiger’s Cave”

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series:
Alexa L Fogel, Tara Feldstein Bennett, and Chase Paris for “Atlanta”
Cody Beke and Teresa Razzauti for “Master of None”
Jeanne McCarthy, Nicole Abellera Hallman, and Leslie Woo for “Silicon Valley”
Eyde Belasco for “Transparent”
Dorian Frankel and Sibby Kirchgessner for “Veep”

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series:
Carmen Cuba, Tara Feldstein Bennett, and Chase Paris for “Stranger Things”
Nina Gold and Robert Sterne for “The Crown”
Russell Scott, Sharon Bialy, Sherry Thomas, and Robin D. Cook for “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Bernard Telsey and Tiffany Little Canfield for “This is Us”
John Papsidera for “Westworld”

Outstanding Voice-Over Character Performance:
Dee Bradley Baker as Klaus in “American Dad! – Fight and Flight”
Kevin Kline as Mr. Fischoeder in “Bob’s Burgers – The Last Gingerbread House on the Left”
Kristen Schaal as Sarah Lynn in “BoJack Horseman – That’s too Much, Man!”
Mo Collins as Ginny, Jimmy Fitzimmons, Lex, and Ben Cutie Pie in “F is for Family – Pray Away”
Seth MacFarlane as Peter, Stewie, and Brian Griffin and Glenn Quagmire in “Family Guy – The Boys in The Band”
Nancy Cartwright as Bart Simpson in “The Simpsons – Looking for Mr. Goodbart”

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series:
Christian La Lountaine for “2 Broke Girls – And the Planes, Fingers and Automobiles”
Joseph Wilmond Calloway for “K.C. Undercover – The Legend of Bad, Bad Cleo Brown”
Gary Baum for “Superior Donuts – Crime Time”
Donald A. Morgan for “The Ranch – Easy Come, Easy Go”

Outstanding Cinematography for a One Hour Single-Camera Series:
Tod Campbell for “Mr. Robot – eps2.0_unm4sk-pt1.tc + eps2.0_unm4sk-pt2.tc”
John Toll for “Sense8 – Obligate Mutualisms”
Tim Ives for “Stranger Things – Chapter Eight: The Upside Down”
Adriano Goldman for “The Crown – Smoke and Mirrors”
Colin Watkinson for “The Handmaid’s Tale – Offred (Pilot)”
James Hawkinson for “The Man in The High Castle – Falout”
Paul Cameron for “Westworld – The Original”

Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program:
Bruce Ready for “Born This Way – Rough Waters”
David Reichert, Dave Arnold, Kelvon Agee, Josh Thomas, Todd Stanley for “Deadliest Catch – Uncharted Territory”
Mike Cheeseman, John Griber, Simeon Houtman, Terry Pratt, Danny Day, and Ben Mulin for “Life Below Zero – Loaded”
The Cinematography Team for “Survivor – The Stakes Have Been Raised”
Peter Rieveschi, Alan Weeks, Petr Cikhart, Ryan O’Donnell, and Joshua Gitersonke for “The Amazing Race – Bucket List Type Stuff”

Outstanding Direction in a Nonfiction Program:
Ava DuVemay for “13th”
Alexis Bloom and Fisher Stevens for “Bright Lights: Starring Carrie Fisher and Debbie Reynolds”
Ezra Edelman for “O.J.: Made in America – Part 3”
Fredi Devas for “Planet Earth II – Cities”
Elizabeth White for “Planet Earth II – Islands”

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie:
Veronique Barbe, David Berman, Justin LaChance, Maxime Lahaie, Sylvain Lebel, and Jim Vega for “Big Little Lies – You Get What You Need”
Henk Van Eeghen for “Fargo – Aporia”
Regis Kimble for “Fargo – The Law of Vacant Places”
Curtis Thurber for “Fargo – The Narrow Escape Problem”
Jay Cassidy and Nick Houy for “The Night Of – The Beach”

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie:
Gavin Fernandes, Louis Gignac, and Brendan Beebe for “Big Little Lies – You Get What You Need”
Martin Lee, Kirk Lynds, Michael Playfair, and Michael Perftt for “Fargo – Who Rules the Land of Denial?”
Bob Bronow, Mark Hensley, and Petr Forejt for “Genius – Einstein: Chapter One”
Howard Bargroff, John Mooney, Peter Gleaves, and Nick Wollage for “Sherlock: The Lying Detective”
Michael Barry, Nicholas Renbeck, Felix Andre, and Larry Hoff for “The Night Of – The Beach”

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series:
Matthew Rhys for his role as Chuck Palmer in “Girls”
Riz Ahmed for his role as Paul-Louis in “Girls”
Dave Chappelle as the host of “Saturday Night Live”
Tom Hanks as the host of “Saturday Night Live”
Lin-Manuel Miranda as the host of “Saturday Night Live”
Hugh Laurie for his role as Tom James in “Veep”

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series:
Ben Mendelsohn for his role as Danny Rayburn in “Bloodline”
BD Wong for his role as Whiterose in “Mr. Robot”
Hank Azaria for his role as Ed Cochran in “Ray Donovan”
Brian Tyree Henry for his role as Ricky in “This is Us”
Gerald McRaney for his role as Dr. Nathan “Dr. K” Katowski in “This is Us”
Denis O’Hare for his role as Jessie in “This is Us”

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series:
Wanda Sykes for her role as Daphne Lido in “black-ish”
Carrie Fisher for her role as Mia in “Catastrophe”
Becky Ann Baker for her role as Lorren Doring in “Girls”
Angela Bassett for her role as Catherine in “Master of None”
Melissa McCarthy as the host of “Saturday Night Live”
Kristen Wiig as the host of “Saturday Night Live”

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series:
Cicely Tyson for her role as Ophelia Harkness in “How to Get Away with Murder”
Laverne Cox for her role as Sophia Burset in “Orange is the New Black”
Shannon Purser for her role as Barb Holland in “Stranger Things”
Allison Wright for her role as Martha in “The Americans”
Alexis Biedel for her role in Ofglen in “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Ann Dowd for her role as Patti Levin in “The Leftovers”

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special:
“Dancing with the Stars – A Night at the Movies”
“Hairspray Live!”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race – Oh. My. Gaga!”
“Saturday Night Live” with host Dwayne Johnson
“The Voice – Live Playoffs, Night 1”

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series:
“Penny Dreadful – Ebb Tide”
“Stranger Things – Chapter Two: The Weirdo on Maple Street”
“The Crown – Hyde Park Corner”
“Vikings – Revenge”
“Westworld – Contrapasso”

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program:
Martha Stewart and Snoop Dogg on “Martha & Snoop’s Potluck Dinner Party”
Gordon Ramsay on “MasterChef Junior”
Alec Baldwin on “Match Game”
Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn on “Project Runway”
RuPaul Charles on “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
W. Kamau Bell on “United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell”

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special:
“2017 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony”
“59
th Grammy Awards”
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”
“Super Bowl LI Halftime Show starring Lady Gaga”
“The Oscars”
“The Voice – Season Finale”

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, and Video Control for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special:
“70th Annual Tony Awards”
“Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2017”
“Hairspray Live!”
“Super Bowl LI Halftime Show starring Lady Gaga”
“The Oscars”

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie, or Dramatic Special:
David E. Kelley for “Big Little Lies”
Charlie Brooker for “Black Mirror: San Junipero”
Noah Hawley for “Fargo – The Law of Vacant Places”
Ryan Murphy for “FUED: Bette and Joan – And the Wnner Is…(The Oscars of 1963)”
Jaffe Cohen, Michael Zam, and Ryan Murphy for “FUED: Bette and Joan – Pilot”
Richard Price and Steven Zaillian for “The Night Of – he Call of the Wild”

Outstanding Informational Series or Special:
“Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown”
“Inside the Actors Studio”
“Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath”
“Star Talk with Neil deGrasse Tyson”
“Vice”

Outstanding Interactive Program:
“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Online”
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”
“Saturday Night Live Multiplatform Experience”
“The Late Late Show with James Corden”
“The Tonight Show starring Jimmy Fallon”

Outstanding Lighting Design and Lighting Direction for a Variety Series:
“America’s Got Talent – Episode 1120”
“Dancing with the Stars – Cirque Du Soleil Night”
“Saturday Night Live” with Host Jimmy Fallon
“So You Think You Can Dance – Finale”
“The Voice – Live Finale (Part 2)”

Outstanding Lighting Design and Lighting Direction for a Variety Special:
“59th Grammy Awards”
“70
th Annual Tony Awards”
“Hairspray Live!”
“Super Bowl LI Halftime Show starring Lady Gaga”
“The Oscars”

Outstanding Non-Prosthetic Makeup for a Limited Series or Movie:
“American Horror Story: Roanoke”
“Big Little Lies”
“Fargo”
“FEUD: Bette and Joan”
“Genius”

Outstanding Non-Prosthetic Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special:
“Dancing with the Stars – Halloween Night”
“Hairspray Live!”
“MADtv – Episode #1.4”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race – Oh. My. Gaga!”
“Saturday Night Live” with host Alec Baldwin
“The Voice – Live Playoffs, Night 1”

Outstanding Non-Prosthetic Makeup for a Single-Camera Series:
“Penny Dreadful – Perpetual Night”
“Stranger Things – Chapter Six: The Monster”
“This is Us – I Call Marriage”
“Vikings – All His Angels”
“Westworld – The Original”

Outstanding Limited Series:
“Big Little Lies”
“Fargo”
“FEUD: Bette and Joan”
“Genius”
“The Night Of”

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series:
Chris Poulos for “2 Broke Girls – And the Planes, Fingers and Automobiles”
Kris Trexler for “Last Man Standing – Trick or Treat”
Joe Bella for “Mom – Bad Hand and British Royalty”
Pat Barnett for “One Day at a Time – A Snowman’s Tale”
Peter Chakos for “The Big Bang Theory – The Holiday Summation”

Outstanding Narrator:
Meryl Streep on “Five Came Back”
Liev Schreiber on “Muhammad Ali: Only One”
Liev Schrieber on “Uconn: The March to Madness”
Sam Neill on “Wild New Zealand”
Ewan McGregor on “Wild Scotland”
Laurence Fishbourne on “Year Million”


Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series:
Jennifer Lilly for “Master of None – The Thief”
Brian Merken for “Silicon Valley – Server Error”
Tim Roche for “Silicon Valley – Success Failure”
Roger Nygard and Gennady Fridman for “Veep – Chicklet”
Eric Kissack for “Veep – Groundbreaking”

Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program:
“Born This Way – Oh Baby”
“Born This Way – The Time They are A’Chagin”
“Born This Way – Dream Come True”
“Deadliest Catch – Uncharted Territory”
“Life Below Zero – River of Rage”

Outstanding Special Class Program:
“70
th Annual Tony Awards”
“Hairspray Live!”
“Super Bowl LI Halftime Show starring Lady Gaga”
“The Oscars”

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie, or Special:
“American Horror Story: Roanoke”
“Penny Dreadful – No Beast So Fierce”
“Saturday Night Live” with host Alec Baldwin
“The Walking Dead – The Day Will Come When You Won’t Be”
“Westworld – The Original”

Outstanding Reality Competition Program:
“American Ninja Warrior”
“Project Runway”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race”
“The Amazing Race”
“The Voice”
“Top Chef”

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Single-Camera Drama Series:
“Better Call Saul – Chicanery”
“Better Call Saul – Witness”
“Stranger Things – Chapter One: The Vanishing of Will Byers”
“Stranger Things – “Chapter Seven: The Bathtub”
“Westworld – The Bicameral Mind”

Outstanding Sound Mixing for an Half Hour or Animated Comedy or Drama Series:
“Master of None – The Dinner Party”
“Modern Family – Basketball”
“Mozart in the Jungle – Now I Will Sing”
“Silicon Valley – Intellectual Property”
“Veep – Omaha”

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a One Hour Comedy or Drama Series:
Better Call Saul – “Witness”
“House of Cards – Chapter 53”
“Mr. Robot – eps2.8_h1dden-pr0cess.axx”
“Stranger Things – Chapter Eight: The Upside Down”
“Westworld – The Bicameral Mind”

Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role:
“Genius – Einstein: Chapter One”
“Gotham – Heavydirtysoul”
“Taboo – Episode 1”
“The Crown – Windsor”
“The Handmaid’s Tale – Birth Day”

Outstanding Structured Reality Program:
“Antiques Roadshow”
“Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives”
“Fixer Upper”
“Lip Sync Battle”
“Shark Tank”
“Who Do You Think You Are?”

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or a Variety Program:
Erik Marshall Solky for “Angie Tribeca”
Norman Howell for “Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Brian Smyi for “Saturday Night Live”
Eddie Perez for Shameless”
Jill Brown for “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited Series, or Movie:
Christopher Place for “Blindspot”
Norman Douglass for “Gotham”
eff Wolfe for “MacGyver”
James Lew for “Marvel’s Luke Cage”
Cort L Hessler III for “The Blacklist”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie:
Alexander Skarsgard for his role as Perry Wright on “Big Little Lies”
David Thewlis for his role as V.M. Varga on “Fargo”
Alfred Molina for his role as Robert Aldrich in “FEUD: Bette and Joan”
Stanley Tucci for his role as Jack Warner in “FEUD: Bette and Joan”
Bill Camp for his role as Homicide Detective Dennis Box in “The Night Of”
Michael Kenneth Williams for his role as Freddy Knight in “The Night Of”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie:
Regina King for her role as Kimara Walters in “American Crime”
Shailene Woodleyforherrole as Jane Chapman in”BIg Little Lies”
Laura Dern for her role as Renata Klein in “Big Little Lies”
Judy Davis for her role as Hedda Hopper in “FEUD: Bette and Joan”
Jackie Hoffman for her role as Mamacita in “FEUD: Bette and Joan”
Michelle Pfeiffer for her role as Ruth Madoff in “The Wizard of Lies”

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program:
“Born This Way”
“Deadliest Catch”
“Gaycation with Ellen Page”
“Intervention”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked”
“United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell”

Outstanding Variety Talk Series:
“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee”
“Jimmy Kimmel Live”
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”
“Real Time with Bill Maher”
“The Late Late Show with James Corden”
“The Late Show with Stephen Colbert”

Outstanding Writing for a Nonfiction Program:
Ava DuVemay and Spencer Averick for “13th”
Matthew Hamachek and Brian McGinn for “Amanda Knox”
Anthony Bourdain for “Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown – Houston”
Prashanth Venkataramanujam, CdCd Pleasants, Sanden Totten, Mike Drucker, and Flora Lichtman for “Bill Nye Saves the World”
Mark Monroe for “The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years”

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series:
“Billy on the Street”
“Documentary Now!”
“Drunk History”
“Portlandia”
“Saturday Night Live”
“Tracey Ullman’s Show”

Outstanding Period or Fantasy Costumes for a Series, Limited Series, or Movie:
“FEUD: Bette and Joan – And the Winner Is…(The Oscars of 1963)”
“Genius – Einstein: Chapter Seven”
“The Crown – Wolferton Splash”
“The Handmaid’s Tale – Offred (Pilot)”
“Westworld – The Original”

Outstanding Contemporary Costumes for a Series, Limited Series, or Movie:
“Big Little Lies – You Get What You Need”
“Empire – Light in Darkness”
“Grace and Frankie – The Art Show”
“This is Us – Moonshadow”
“Transparent – To Sardines and Back”

Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series:
Ty Burrell for his role as Ty in “Boondoggle”
Alan Tudyk for his role as Wray Nerely in “Con Man”
Kim Estes for his role as Amanda in “Dicks”
Jason Ritter for his role as Greg in “Tales of Titans”
Ben Schwartz for his role as Josh Bath in “The Earliest Show”
John Michael Higgins for his role as Todd Crawford in “Tween Fest”

Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series:
Mindy Sterling for her role as Bobbie in “Con Man”
Jane Lynch for her role as Olivia Vanderstein in “Dropping the Soap”
Kelsey Scott for her role as Sierra in “Fear theWalking Dead: Passage”
Mindy Sterling for her role as Shirla in “secs & EXECS”
Lauren Lapkus for her role as Samantha Newman” in “The Earliest Show”

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety, Nonfiction, Event, or Awards Special:
“74
th Annual Golden Globes”
“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Presents Not the White House Correspondents’ Dinner”
“Hairspray Live!”
“Super Bowl LI Halftime Show starring Lady Gaga”
“The Oscars”

Outstanding Short Form Comedy or Drama Series:
“Brown Girls”
“Fear the Walking Dead: Passage”
“Hack into Broad City”
“Los Pollos Hermanos Employee Training”
“Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.:Slingshot”

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series:
“Creating Saturday Night Live”
“FEUD: Bette and Joan: Inside Look”
“Jay Leno’s Garage”
“National Endowment for the Arts: United States of Arts”
“Viceland at the Women’s March”

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series:
“Behind The Voice”
“Epic Rap Battles of History”
“Honest Trailers”
“The Daily Show – Between the Scenes”
“The Star Wars Show”

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured or Competition Reality Program:
“Project Runway – An Unconventional Launch Party”
“Project Runway – Finale, Part 2”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race – Oh. My. Gaga!”
“Shark Tank – Episode 801”
“Survivor – About to Have a Rumble”
“The Amazing Race – Bucket List Type Stuff”

Outstanding Casting for a Reality Program:
Sasha Alpert and Megan Sleeper for “Born This Way”
Sasha Alpert, Alissa Haight Carlton, and Jen DeMartino for “Project Runway”
Doron Ofir for “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
Lynne Spiegel Spillman for “Survivor”
Michelle McNulty, Holly Dale, and Courtney Burns for “The Voice”

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Half Hour Series:
Rodney Taylor for “Ballers – Game Day”
Reed Morano for “Divorce – Pilot”
Tobias Datum for “Mozart in the Jungle – Now I Will Sing”
Tim Suhrstedt for “Silicon Valley – Success Failure”
Jim Frohna for “Transparent – If I Were a Bell”
David Miller for “Veep – Qatar”

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media within a Scripted Program:
“Stranger Things” VR Experience
“The Man in the High Castle: Resistance Radio”
“The Mr. Robot” Virtual Reality Experience
“The Simpsons” Planet of the Couches
“Westworld”

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media with an Unscripted Program:
“E! Live 360” Red Carpte Show
“Stand for Rights: A Benefit for the ACLU”
“Stand Up to Cancer: #Reasons2StandUp”
“The Oscars: All Access”
“The Voice” on Snapchat Show

Outstanding Music Supervision:
Thomas Golubic for “Better Call Saul – Sunk Costs”
Susan Jacobs for “Big Little Lies – You Get What You Need”
Manish Raval, Jonathan Leahy, and Tom Wolfe for “Girls – Goodbye Tour”
Zach Cowie and Kerri Drootin for “Master of None – Amarsi Un Po”
Nora Felder for “Stranger Things – Chapter Two: The Weirdo on Maple Street”

Outstanding Original Interactive Program:
“Amigo to the Rescue: Disney Junior Interactive Show”
“Dear Angelica”
“HITRECORD x ACLU: Are You There Democracy? It’s Me, The Internet”
“Mission: ISS”
“The People’s House – Inside the White House with Barack and Michelle Obama”

Outstanding Picture Editing for Variety Programming:
“CONAN in Berlin”
“Drunk History – Bar Fights”
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver – the F**k 2016 segment”
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver – the Stoplight segment”
“Saturday Night Live – the Kellyanne Conway segment”

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety, Nonfiction, Reality, or Reality Competition Programming:
James Pearse Connelly, Lydia Smyth, and Stephanie Hines Trigg for “Bill Nye Saves the World”
Chloe Arbiture, Monica Sotto, and Rae Deslich for “Drunk History – Hamilton”
Schuyler Telleen and Katherine Isom for “Portlandia – Fred’s Cell Phone Company”
Eugene Lee, Akira Yoshimura, Keith Ian Raywood, and N Joseph DeTullio for “Saturday Night Live” with host Alec Baldwin
Anton Goss, James Pearse, Zeya Maurer, Brittany McWhorter, and Stephanie Hines for “The Voice – Live Finale, Part 1”

Outstanding Production Design for a Half Hour or Less Narrative Program:
Devorah Herbert, Ben Edelberg, and Christopher Carlson for “Grace and Frankie – The Burglary, The Gun”
Tommaso Ortino, Susanna Codognato, and Letizia Santucci for “Mozart in the Jungle – Now I Will Sing”
Richard Toyon, Jaclyn Hauser, and Jennifer Meuller for “Silicon Valley – Success Failure, Terms of Service, Hooli-Con”
John Shaffner, Francoise Cherry-Cohen, and Ann Shea for “The Big Bang Theory – The Dependence Transcendence”
Cat Smith, Macie Vener, and Dea Johnson for “Transparent – If I Were a Bell”
Jim Gloster, Andrew Leitch, and Kimberly Wannop for “Veep – Omaha”


Share with your friends
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditmail

Follow Us
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusyoutube

Enter your email address to get updated when we have new posts on the site and never miss a thing:

Delivered by FeedBurner





Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *