2017 Creative Arts Emmy Award Winners

On September 17 the Television Academy will present their annual Prime Time Emmy Awards in a live television event, but in a two night event, the Academy presented the Creative Arts Emmy Awards honouring all the work that goes on behind the camera and behind the scenes. Awards were also presented for animated, reality, variety, and documentary programs.
Emmys (2)

ITVS won the Governors Award for their diversity and inclusiveness in programming.

The 2017 Creative Arts Prime Time Emmy Award Winners:
Outstanding Special Class Program: “70th Anual Tony Awards”
Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program: “United Shades of America” with W. Kamau Bell
Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program: “Life Below Zero”
Outstanding Writing for a Nonfiction Program: “13th”
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Nonfiction Program: “he Beatles Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years”
Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special: “13th”
Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance: Seth MaFarlane as Peter Griffin, Stewie Griffin, Brian Griffin, and Glenn Quagmire in “Family Guy – The Boys in the Band”
Outstanding Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking: “LA92”
Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series: “Planet Earth II”
Outstanding Music Direction: Ricky Minor for “Taking the Stage: African American Music and Stories that Changed America”
Outstanding Innovation in Interactive Programming: “PEARL”
Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media within an Unscripted Program: “The Oscars”
Outstanding Interactive Program: “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”
Outstanding Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program: “O.J.: Made in America Part 4”
Outstanding Cinematorgraphy for a Nonfiction Program: “Planet Earth II”
Outstanding Directing for a Nonfiction Program: “O.J.: Made in America Part 3”
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation: “Samurai Jack – Adult Swim” – XCIII, XCII, and XCV and “Wander Over Yonder – The End Of The Galaxy”
Outstanding Short Form Animated Program: “Adventure Time – Islands Part 4”
Outstanding Animated Program: “Bob’s Burgers”
Outstanding Non-Prosthetic Makeup for a Multi Camera Series or Special: “Saturday Night LIve”
Outstanding Production Design for a Variety, Nonfiction, Event, or Award Special: “Hairspray Live!”
Outstanding Motion Design: “Beyond Magic” and “13th”
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Nonfiction Program: “ The Beatles: Eight Days A Week – The Touring Years”
Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics: Common, Robert Glasper, and Karriem Riggins for “13th”
Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series: “Viceland at the Women’s March”
Outstanding Informational Series or Special: “Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath”
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, and Video Control for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special: “Hairspray Live!”
Outstanding Narrator: Meryl Streep for “Five Came Back – The Price of Victory”
Outstanding Prodution Design for a Variety, Nonfiction, Reality or Reality Competition Series: “Saturday Night Live” with Alec Baldwin as host
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Multi Camera Series or Special: “Hairspray Live!”
Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program: “Born this Way – Rough Waters”
Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured or Competition Reality Program: “RuPaul’s Drag Race – Oh My Gaga!”

Outstanding Costumes for Variety, Nonfiction, or Reality Programming: “RuPaul’s Drag Race – Oh My Gaga!”
Outstanding Casting for a Reality Program: “Born this Way”
Outstanding Lighting Design and Lighting Direction for a Variety Special: Super Bowl LI Halftime Show starring Lady Gaga
Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special: “The Oscars”
Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special: “Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Presents Not the White House Correspondents’ Dinner”
Outstanding Variety Special: “Carpool karaoke Primetime Special 2017”
Outstanding Choreography: Mandy Moore for the routines On Top Of The World and Carol Of The Bells on “Dancing with the Stars”
and Travis Wall for the routines The Mirror, Send In The Clowns, and She Used To Be Mine on “So You Think You Can Dance”
Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality Competition Program: RuPaul Charles on “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
Outstanding Lighting Design and Lighting Direction for a Variety Series: “Dancing with the Stars” irque Du Soleil Night
Outstanding Picture Editing for Variety Programming: “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver: F*ck 2016” segment
Outstanding Short Form Variety Series: Viceland at

the Women’s March”
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special: 59th Grammy Awards and the 2017 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony
Outstanding Structured Reality Program: “Shark Tank”
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, and Video Control for a Series: “Hairspray Live!”
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series: Gerald McRaney as Dr. K/Dr. Nathan Katowski on “This is Us – The Big Day”
Outstanding Actress is a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series: Jane Lynch as Olivia Vanderstein on “Dropping the Soap”
Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series: Kim Estes as Amanda on “Dicks”
Outstanding Makeup for a Non-Prosthetic Single Camera Series: ”Westworld – The Original”
Outstanding Cinematography for a One Hour Single Camera Series: “The Handmaid’s Tale – Offred”
Outstanding Cinematography for a Half Hour Sinle Camera Series: “Veep – Qatar”
Outstanding Original Interactive Program: “The People’s House – Inside The White House With Barack And Michelle Obama”
Outstanding Picture Editing for a Single Camera Drama Series: “Stranger Things – Chapter One: The Vanishing Of Will Byers”
Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series: “Stranger Things”
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Alexis Bledel as Ofglen in “The Handmaid’s Tale – Late”
Outstanding Casting for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special: “Big Little Lies”
Outstanding Makeup for a Non-Prosthetic Limited Series or Movie: “FEUD: Bette and Joan”

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Single Camera Limited Series or Movie: “The Night OF – The Beach”
Outstanding Contemporary Costumes for a Series, Limited Series, or Movie: “Big Little Lies – You Get What You Need”
Outstanding Main Title Design: “Stranger Things”
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single Camera Series: “Westworld – Contrapasso”
Outstanding Short Form Comedy or Drama Series: “Los Pollos Hermanos Empolyee Training”
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie: “The Night Of – The Beach”
Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie, or Special: “American Horror Story; Roanoke”
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special: “The Night Of – Subtle Beast”
Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie: “The Night Of – Ordinary Death”
Outstanding Sound Mixing for an Half Hour or Animated Comedy or Drama Series: “Mozart in the Jungle – Now I Will Sing”
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series: “Stranger Things – Chapter Eight: The Upside Down”
Outstanding Music Supervision: “Big Little Lies – You Get What You Need”
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Limited Series or Movie: “FEUD: Bette and Joan”
Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role: “Gotham – Heavydirtysoul”
Outstanding Special Visual Effects: “Westworld – The Bicameral Mind”
Outstanding Commerical: “Calling JohnMalkovich.com – Squarespace”
Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within a Scripted Program: “Westworld – DiscoverWestworld.com”
Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program: “Shameless”
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Melissa McCarthy as the Host on “Saturday Night Live”
Outstanding Original Dramatic Score Music Composition for a Series: House of Cards – Chapter 63”
Outstanding Sound Mixing for an One Hour Comedy or Drama Series: “Westworld – The Bicameral Mind”
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Dave Chappelle as host on “Saturday Night Live”
Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi Camera Series: “The Ranch – Easy Come, Easy Go”
Outstanding Production Design for a One Hour or More Narrative Contemporary or Fantasy Program: “The Handmaid’s Tale – Offred”
Outstanding Production Design for an Half Hour or Less Narrative Program: “Veep – Omaha”
Outstanding Children’s Program: “One Upon a Sesame Street Christmas”
Outstanding Original Dramatic Score Music Composition for a Limite Series, Movie, or Special: Jeff Russo for “Fargo – Aporia”
Outstanding Production Design for a One Hour or More Narrative Period Program: “The Crown – Smoke and Mirrors”
Outstanding Period or Fantasy Costumes for a Series, Limited Series, or Movie: “The Crown – Wolfert on Splash”
Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited Series, or Movie: “Marvel’s Luke Cage”
Outstanding Picture Editing for a Multi Camera Comedy Series: “The Big Bang Theory – The Holiday Summation”
Outstanding Picture Editing for a Single Camera Comedy Series: “Master of None – The Thief”
Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music: “Strange Things”
Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series: “Veep”


Share with your friends
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditmail

Follow Us
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusyoutube

Enter your email address to get updated when we have new posts on the site and never miss a thing:

Delivered by FeedBurner





Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *